The Ohio Supreme Court will ultimately decide this issue in the case of Gabbard v. Madison Local School District Board of Education.
[…] On June 23, 2021, in a 4-3 decision, the Ohio Supreme Court ruled that the resolution passed by the Madison Local School District Board of Education, which allowed certain employees of the District to carry firearms on school grounds, did not comport with Ohio law.
The Ohio Supreme Court held that because the April 2018 resolution authorized certain employees to be armed while on duty "without also requiring that these employees satisfy the training-or-experience requirement" of R.C. 109.78(D), the resolution violates the statute, and does not comply with Ohio law.
The Court also examined R.C. 2923.122, which makes it illegal to possess a deadly weapon in a school safety zone, with certain exceptions, including that the statute does not apply to "any other person who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school to convey deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone or to possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone * * *." The Court held that this exception does not give school boards the ability to circumvent the requirements of R.C. 109.78(D).